Header Background Pattern
Header Shadow
Header Background
    Coastal Alabama-Monroeville Bishop State Calhoun Central Alabama Chattahoochee Valley Enterprise State Coastal Alabama-Bay Minette Gadsden State Coastal Alabama-Brewton Jefferson State Lawson State L.B. Wallace Marion Military Shelton State Snead State Southern Union Wallace State Dothan Wallace State Hanceville Wallace State Selma
 

ACCC Student-Athletes Earn NJCAA Academic Honors

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The NJCAA national office announced the recipients of the 2014-15 NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Awards Wednesday. This year saw a record 1,936 student-athletes from 324 NJCAA member colleges earn national academic honors.

During the 2014-15 academic year, the NJCAA saw 58,531 student-athletes compete on 3,461 teams in 28 different sports. A record 3.31 percent of individuals competing in the association qualified for an academic award which is only available to student-athletes that have accumulated at least 45 semester credit hours or 60 quarter credit hours with a minimum of a 3.60 grade-point average.  The Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence was presented to a record 185 student-athletes that earned a 4.0 grade-point average. There were 741 qualifiers for the Superior Academic Achievement Award, while 1,110 individuals claimed the Exemplary Academic Achievement Award.

Below is a listing of the three NJCAA Academic Student-Athlete Awards with the qualifying grade-point average for each honor:

Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence: 4.00 GPA
Superior Academic Achievement Award: 3.80-3.99 GPA
Exemplary Academic Achievement Award: 3.60-3.79 GPA

Calhoun CC      
Makenzie Childress W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
Caitlyn Hayden W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
Jennifer Schroeder W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
       
Central Alabama      
Stephanie Gamper W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
Tatum Gandy W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
Ashton Malcom W Softball I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Haley Rainwater W Softball I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Callie Reed W Softball I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Chad Ring M Golf I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
       
Chattahoochee Valley      
Danielle Brown W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
Bryce Conley M Baseball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Toni Garner W Softball I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Jack Hagan M Baseball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Andrew Lingo M Baseball I Superior Academic Achievement
Evan Troutt M Baseball I Superior Academic Achievement
       
Faulkner State      
Shannon Blanchard W Volleyball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Angel Carthen W Basketball I Superior Academic Achievement
Robert Coke M Basketball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Meagan Dobbins W Volleyball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Christian Early W Tennis I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Tanner Early W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
William Glover M Baseball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
William Morton M Tennis I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Rachel Rafferty W Softball I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
John Stafford M Tennis I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Corey Wheaton M Baseball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
       
Gadsden State      
Michael Bizilia M Tennis I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Bethany Chamblee W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
Patrick Edmonds M Basketball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Hannah Liverett W Volleyball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Garrett Preston M Basketball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
James Surrett M Tennis I   Superior Academic Achievement
Brittney Tidmore W Softball I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
       
Jefferson Davis      
Caroline Clark W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
Kena Ellison W Softball I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Kaitlin Hadaway W Softball I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Moriah Trujillo W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
       
Marion Military      
Kennedy Harrison W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
       
Snead State      
Kelsey Bowman W Softball I   Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence
Boston Claborn W Softball I   Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence
Connor Cox M Baseball I Superior Academic Achievement
Rachel Farmer W Tennis I   Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence
Kathryn Guiser W Volleyball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Kelsey Hayes W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
Tyler Mauzy M Baseball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Courtney Moore W Tennis I   Superior Academic Achievement
Mary Owens W Tennis I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Logan Pierce M Baseball I Superior Academic Achievement
Ashley Robertson W Volleyball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Elissa Self W Volleyball I Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence
Danya Snead W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
       
Southern Union      
Kierstan Cox W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
Joey Denison M Baseball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Kymber Mcgiboney W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
Holli Rowland W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
Cody Santora M Baseball I Superior Academic Achievement
Anne Thomaston W Softball I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
       
Wallace-Hanceville      
Jacob Barrett M Basketball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Autumn Clark W Volleyball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Oliver Francis M Baseball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Kaci Kirk W Volleyball I Superior Academic Achievement
Logan Mcdowell M Golf I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Andrea Mckenzie W Softball I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Amanda Medders W Softball I   Superior Academic Achievement
Xavier Mills M Basketball I Exemplary Academic Achievement
Rachel Ragland W Softball I   Exemplary Academic Achievement
Olivia Walker

W Volleyball I

Superior Academic Achievement