Header Background Pattern
Header Shadow
Header Background
    Alabama Southern Bishop State Calhoun Central Alabama Chattahoochee Valley Enterprise State Faulkner State Gadsden State Jefferson Davis Lawson State L.B. Wallace Marion Military Shelton State Snead State Southern Union Wallace State Dothan Wallace State Hanceville Wallace State Selma

Baseball

 
June 3, 2014

ACCC places five on All-American team

The ACCC is pleased to announce that five individuals from ACCC teams were named to the NJCAA, Division I, Baseball All-American Team.  John Holland, ACCC Player of the Year and member of World Series participant Chattahoochee Valley, and Jean Figueroa of ACCC runner-up Alabama Southern headline the second-team.  Logan Hill of Jefferson Davis was named to the third-team, with Dalton Rentz, also of Chattahoochee Valley, and Dylan Calhoun of Snead State named honorable-mention. 

FIRST TEAM

POS.

PLAYER

 

COLLEGE

 

CLASS

 

P

 

Nicco Blank

 

Central Arizona

 

So.

 

P

 

Jose Rendon

 

Galveston

 

So.

 

P

 

Kyle Simonds

 

Hutchinson

 

So.

 

C

 

Brent Williams

 

Seward County

 

Fr.

 

IF

 

Chase Rader

 

Coffeyville

 

So.

 

IF

 

Yariel Gonzalez

 

Connors State

 

So.

 

IF

 

Eudor Garcia

 

El Paso

 

So.

 

IF

 

J.T. Phillips

 

Georgia Perimeter

 

So.

 

OF

 

Phil Pietro

 

Hagerstown

 

Fr.

 

OF

 

Daniel Sweet

 

Polk State

 

So.

 

OF

 

Steve Letz

 

South Suburban

 

So.

 

DH

 

Connor Goedert

 

Neosho County

 

So.

 

 
Second Team

POS.

 

PLAYER

 

COLLEGE

 

CLASS

 

P

 

Casey Kulina

 

Polk State

 

So.

 

P

 

Zach Lewis

 

Wabash Valley

 

Fr.

 

P

 

Brent Honeywell

 

Walters State

 

Fr.

 

C

 

Austin Norrell

 

Walters State

 

So.

 

IF

 

Evan Koehler

 

Butler

 

So.

 

IF

 

John Holland

 

Chattahoochee Valley

 

So.

 

IF

 

Connor Crane

 

Lamar

 

So.

 

IF

 

Tim Barry

 

Wabash Valley

 

So.

 

OF

 

Jean Figueroa

 

Alabama Southern

 

So.

 

OF

 

Cedric Mullins

 

Louisburg

 

So.

 

OF

 

Trenton Hill

 

MCC-Maple Woods

 

So.

 

DH

 

Michael Cruz

 

Clarendon

 

Fr

 

 

THIRD TEAM

POS.

 

PLAYER

 

COLLEGE

 

CLASS

 

P

 

Dustin Beggs

 

Georgia Perimeter

 

So.

 

P

 

Aaron Schnurbusch

 

Johnson County

 

So.

 

P

 

Conor Harber

 

Western Nevada

 

So.

 

C

 

David Parrett

 

Iowa Western

 

So.

 

IF

 

Austin Krajnak

 

Grayson

 

So.

 

IF

 

Chris Gittens

 

Grayson

 

So.

 

IF

 

Bradley McDonald

 

Paris

 

So.

 

IF

 

Tyler Humphreys

 

St. Johns River State

 

So.

 

OF

 

Nolan Brown

 

Blinn

 

So.

 

OF

 

Josh Watkins

 

Delgado

 

So.

 

OF

 

Logan Hill

 

Jefferson Davis

 

So.

 

DH

 

Darren Seferina

 

Miami Dade

 

Fr.

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

POS.

 

PLAYER

 

COLLEGE

 

CLASS

 

P

 

Placido Torres

 

ASA

 

So.

 

P

 

Dalton Rentz

 

Chattahoochee Valley

 

So.

 

P

 

Landon Bradley

 

Connors State

 

Fr.

 

P

 

Chase Hymel

 

Delgado

 

So.

 

P

 

Quinn Carpenter

 

Iowa Western

 

So.

 

P

 

Callaway Kirkpatrick

 

Paris

 

So.

 

P

 

Eric Hester

 

Temple

 

So.

 

C

 

Keith Skinner

 

Seminole State (FL)

 

So.

 

IF

 

David Petrino

 

Central Arizona

 

So.

 

IF

 

Tyler Fullerton

 

Columbia State

 

So.

 

IF

 

Preston Marsh

 

New Mexico JC

 

So.

 

IF

 

Matt White

 

Spartanburg Methodist

 

So.

 

IF

 

Corey Baptist

 

St. Petersburg

 

Fr.

 

OF

 

Danny Mars

 

Chipola

 

So.

 

OF

 

Justin Paul

 

Highland (KS)

 

So.

 

OF

 

Joel Booker

 

Indian Hills

 

So.

 

OF

 

Blake Johnson

 

Otero

 

So.

 

OF

 

Dylan Calhoun

 

Snead State

 

So