Header Background Pattern
Header Shadow
Header Background
    Coastal Alabama-North Bevill State Bishop State Calhoun Central Alabama Chattahoochee Valley Enterprise State Coastal Alabama-South Gadsden State Coastal Alabama-East Jefferson State Lawson State L.B. Wallace Marion Military Northeast Alabama Shelton State Snead State Southern Union Wallace State Dothan Wallace State Hanceville Wallace State Selma

Softball

 

Softball Tournament Recap

Softball Tournament Recap

The Championship Game will resume this morning at 11:00 am. 

The 2016 ACCC/Region 22 Softball Tournament is set to begin April 29 and will continue through May 1 at Veterans Park in Alabaster, AL. 

Tournament seeds are as follows:

North
1.  Wallace State
2.  Shelton State
3.  Snead State
4.  Gadsden State
5.  Central Alabama
6.  Southern Union

South
1.  Faulkner State
2.  Wallace-Dothan
3.  Chattahoochee Valley
4.  Alabama Southern
5.  LB Wallace
6.  Jefferson Davis

Games are as follows:

Friday, April 29
Game 1:  10:00 am   Field 4   (5N) Central Alabama 3 vs. (4S) Alabama Southern 1 Final

Game 2:  10:00 am   Field 5   (6S) Jefferson Davis 2 vs. (3N) Snead State 10 Final

Game 3:  10:00 am   Field 2   (5S) LB Wallace 10 vs. (4N) Gadsden State 7 Final

Game 4:  12:00 pm   Field 5   (6N) Southern Union 3 vs. (3S) Chattahoochee Valley 2 Final

Game 5:  12:00 pm   Field 2   Central Alabama 3 vs. (1N) Wallace State 4 Final

Game 6:  12:00 pm   Field 4   Snead State 6 vs. (2S) Wallace-Dothan 2 Final

Game 7:  2:00 pm     Field 4   LB Wallace  0 vs. (1S) Faulkner State 9 Final

Game 8:  2:00 pm     Field 5   Southern Union 3 vs. (2N) Shelton State 7 Final 

Game 9:  2:00 pm     Field 2    Alabama Southern 8 vs. Gadsden State 4 Final   Gadsden State eliminated

Game 10:  4:00 pm   Field 5    Central Alabama 3 vs. Southern Union 7 Final  Central Alabama eliminated 

Game 11:  4:00 pm   Field 2   Jefferson Davis 7 vs. Chattahoochee Valley Final  Chattahoochee Valley eliminated

Game 12:  4:00 pm   Field 4   Wallace-Dothan 5 vs. LB Wallace Final   LB Wallace eliminated

Saturday, April 30
Game 13:  10:00 am   Field 4   Alabama Southern 1 vs, Southern Union 8 Final  Alabama Southern eliminated

Game 14:  10:00 am   Field 5   Jefferson Davis 11 vs. Wallace-Dothan 4 Final  Wallace-Dothan eliminated

Game 15:  12:00 pm   Field 2  Wallace State 4 vs. Snead State 3 Final

Game 16:  12:00 pm   Field 4  Faulkner State 2 vs. Shelton State 5 Final

Game 17:  2:00 pm     Field 4  Snead State 8 vs. Southern Union 0 Final Southern Union eliminated

Game 18:  2:00 pm     Field 5  Faulkner State 13 vs. Jefferson Davis 0 Final  Jefferson Davis eliminated

Game 19:  4:00 pm     Field 4  Snead State 2 vs. Faulkner State 0 Final  Faulkner State eliminated

Game 20:  4:00 pm     Field 5  Wallace State 8 vs. Shelton State 4 Final

Game 21:  6:20 pm     Field 5   Shelton State 7 vs. Snead State 1 Final  Snead State eliminated

Sunday, May 1 
Game 22:   1:00 pm     Field 5  Wallace State 7 vs. Shelton State 5 Final (Championship)

Game 23:   3:00 pm     Field 5   "If" Game if loser of Game 22 is first loss

All games will be webstreamed at:
Field 2: https://iframe.dacast.com/b/53404/c/248828

Field 4: https://iframe.dacast.com/b/53404/c/248829

Field 5: https://iframe.dacast.com/b/53404/c/147603

or visit http://www.jockjivesports.net/the-accc-sports-network/

Game results will be publsished here and also at https://twitter.com/acccathletics

Please visit for information on Veterans Park:
http://cityofalabaster.com/departments/parks-recreation/parks-facilities/veterans-park-2/

There are NO PETS allowed in the softball complex at Veterans Park.