Header Background Pattern
Header Shadow
Header Background
    Coastal Alabama-Monroeville Bishop State Calhoun Central Alabama Chattahoochee Valley Enterprise State Coastal Alabama-Bay Minette Gadsden State Coastal Alabama-Brewton Jefferson State Lawson State L.B. Wallace Marion Military Shelton State Snead State Southern Union Wallace State Dothan Wallace State Hanceville Wallace State Selma

Softball

 

Chambers of Shelton State named third-team All-American

Chambers of Shelton State named third-team All-American

ACCC Player of the Year Madison Chambers of Shelton State was named to the third-team of the NJCAA Division I All-American Team by the NJCAA.

Chambers led the Lady Bucs to a 40-11 record while hitting .425, placing third inthe ACCC. She also finished second in slugging (.749%), RBI's with 50 (4th), home runs with 12 (6th), and total bases with 125 (6th).

FIRST TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

POS. PLAYER COLLEGE CLASS

P Courtney Gettins Florida Southwestern State So.

P Niki Gonzalez San Jacinto-South (TX) So.

P Krystal Goodman Chipola (FL) Fr.

P Addie Jensen Salt Lake (UT) So.

P Regan Mergele Butler (KS) So.

IF Brittany Holland Central Arizona Fr.

IF Isabella Navarro Trinidad State (CO) So.

IF Becca Schulte Butler (KS) So.

IF Madison Sisco Salt Lake (UT) So.

IF Andrea Sotelo Yavapai (AZ) So.

OF Jordan Davis Seminole State (FL) So.

OF Jordan Fortel Walters State (TN) So.

OF Raelynn Rios Yavapai (AZ) Fr.

OF Lauren Tycksen Salt Lake (UT) Fr.

DP Alex Valencia Salt Lake (UT) So.

UT Brynn Minor Butler (KS) So.

SECOND TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

POS. PLAYER COLLEGE CLASS

P Colleen Bentke Blinn (TX) So.

P Emily Oestreich Lake Land (IL) So.

P Morgan Rackel Weatherford (TX) So.

P Kiana Spencer Yavapai (AZ) Fr.

C Molly Roark Florida Southwestern State So.

IF Devan Brown Chattanooga State (TN) So.

IF Marta Fuentes Florida Southwestern State So.

IF Keeley Mayers St. Petersburg (FL) So.

IF Kristen Prieto Seminole State (OK) So.

IF Miranda Wiggins Angelina (TX) So.

OF Michalyn Bingham Indian River (FL) Fr.

OF Miranda Davis Otero (CO) So.

OF Shaena Robinson Marshalltown (IA) Fr.

OF Oakley Sisemore Crowder (MO) So.

DP Rebecca Snow Tyler (TX) Fr.

UT Elisa Favela Bossier Parish (LA) Fr.

THIRD TEAM ALL-AMERICANS

POS. PLAYER COLLEGE CLASS

P Kelly Mardones Tyler (TX) So.

P Maddie Massanelli Crowder (MO) Fr.

P Kaleigh Wynne Chattanooga State (TN) Fr.

C Chelsea Fagan Bossier Parish (LA) Fr.

C Alyssa Oakes Seminole State (FL) Fr.

IF Alyssa Arslanian Snow (UT) So.

IF Madison Chambers Shelton State (AL) So.

IF Shyanne DuBois Indian Hills (IA) So.

IF Brianna Fickes Georgia Highlands So.

IF Paige Mendoza Crowder (MO) So.

OF Andria Booth Georgia Highlands So.

OF Skylar Cook Southern Idaho So.

OF Natalie David Wabash Valley (IL) So.

OF Brianna Paysinger Tyler (TX) Fr.

DP Kaylynn Lopez Howard (TX) So.

UT Danielle Downs Georgia Military So.