Header Background Pattern
Header Shadow
Header Background
    Coastal Alabama-Monroeville Bishop State Calhoun Central Alabama Chattahoochee Valley Enterprise State Coastal Alabama-Bay Minette Gadsden State Coastal Alabama-Brewton Jefferson State Lawson State L.B. Wallace Marion Military Shelton State Snead State Southern Union Wallace State Dothan Wallace State Hanceville Wallace State Selma

Women's Basketball

 

Women's Basketball Postseason Awards Announced

The ACCC is proud to announce postseason awards for the 2014-15 women's basketball season.

All-Region 22

First Team
Morgan Smith – Wallace-Hanceville
Jasmine McCants – Alabama Southern CC
Carla Clemmons – Gadsden State CC
Mykeisha Darden – Chattahoochee Valley CC
Jamese Abney – Chattahoochee Valley CC

Second Team
Angel Carthen – Faulkner State CC
Meredith Lovelady – Shelton State CC
Cierra Edwards – Shelton State CC
Jasmine Lee-Stackhouse – Faulkner State CC
Kaelyn Irby – Gadsden State CC

Coach of the Year
Aubrey Wiley - Lawson State CC

Player of the Year
Morgan Smith – Wallace-Hanceville

North Division

First Team
Morgan Smith – Wallace-Hanceville
Carla Clemmons – Gadsden State CC
Meredith Lovelady – Shelton State CC
Cierra Edwards – Shelton State CC
Kaelyn Irby – Gadsden State

Second Team
Haven Albright – Wallace-Hanceville
Ashely McCrear – Lawson State CC
Destiny McClary – Lawson State CC
Jasmine Richardson – Snead State CC
Kendall Adams – Southern Union State CC

Coach of the Year
Ron Burdette - Wallace-Hanceville, Madonna Thompson - Shelton State, Aubrey Wiley - Lawson State

Player of the Year
Morgan Smith – Wallace State CC-Hanceville

South Division

First Team
Jasmine McCants – Alabama Southern CC
MyKeisha Darden – Chattahoochee Valley CC
Jamese Abney – Chattahoochee Valley CC
Angel Carthen – Faulkner State CC
Jasmine Lee-Stackhouse – Faulkner State CC

Second Team
Ki'Onna Likely – Wallace CC-Selma
Tiffany Williams – Enterprise State CC
Sinteria Jones – Lurleen B. Wallace CC
Amber Roberts – Alabama Southern CC
Yasmine Beasley – Faulkner State CC

Coach of the Year
Trent Eager - Alabama Southern, Ron Robinson - Chattahoochee Valley

Player of the Year
Jasmine McCants – Alabama Southern CC

All-Tournament

Kara Rawls - Lawson State CC - MVP
Ashley McCrear - Lawson State CC
Larian Scott - Lawson State CC
Kyla Rooks - Lawson State CC
Morgan Smith - Wallace-Hanceville
BreAnna Thompson - Wallace-Hanceville
Kaneshia Mixon - Wallace-Hanceville
Tcheneavia Knight – Shelton State CC
Keyonda Mason - Shelton State CC
Carla Clemmons - Gadsden State CC