Header Background Pattern
Header Shadow
Header Background
    Coastal Alabama-North Bevill State Bishop State Calhoun Central Alabama Chattahoochee Valley Enterprise State Coastal Alabama-South Gadsden State Coastal Alabama-East Jefferson State Lawson State L.B. Wallace Marion Military Northeast Alabama Shelton State Snead State Southern Union Wallace State Dothan Wallace State Hanceville Wallace State Selma

Women's Basketball

 

Women's Basketball Postseason Awards Announced

Women's Basketball Postseason Awards Announced

The ACCC is proud to announce postseason awards for the 2015-16 women's basketball season.

All-Region 22

First Team
Ki'Onna Lively – Wallace CC-Selma
Coco Knight – Shelton State CC
Yasmine Beasley – Faulkner State CC
Shamina Hunter – Alabama Southern CC
Kendall Adams – Southern Union State CC

Second Team
Jasmine Richardson – Snead State CC
Gabby Nicholson – Shelton State CC
Bre Bussey – Chattahoochee Valley CC
Jamese Abney – Chattahoochee Valley CC
Jasmine Lee-Stackhouse – Faulkner State CC

Coach of the Year
Madonna Thompson - Shelton State CC

Player of the Year
Ki'Onna Likely – Wallace CC-Selma

North Division

First Team
Coco Knight – Shelton State CC
Kendall Adams – Southern Union State CC
Jasmine Richardson – Snead State CC
Gabby Nicholson – Shelton State CC
Meredith Lovelady – Shelton State

Second Team
Brittany Washington – Gadsden State CC
Aja Cumbie – Lawson State CC
Jaide Walker – Gadsden State CC
Kaelyn Irby – Gadsden State CC
Alexis Lang – Lawson State CC

Coach of the Year
Lemont Hering – Southern Union State CC

Player of the Year
Coco Knight – Shelton State CC

South Division

First Team
Ki'Onna Likely – Wallace CC – Selma
Yasmine Beasley – Faulkner State CC
Shamina Hunter – Alabama Southern CC
Bre Bussey – Chattahoochee Valley CC
Jamese Abney – Chattahoochee Valley CC

Second Team
Jasmine Lee-Stackhouse – Faulkner State CC
Alexis Jones – Lurleen B. Wallace CC
Crisshada Rogers – Enterprise State CC
Erin Spencer – Enterprise State CC
Mallory Diamond – Lurleen B. Wallace CC

Coach of the Year
Linda Pitts – Faulkner State CC

Player of the Year
Ki'Onna Likely – Wallace CC-Selma

ACCC All-Tournament Team

Ki'Onna Likely – Wallace CC-Selma
Jasmine Richardson – Snead State CC
Danielle Gaines-Jordan – Snead State CC
Hannah Vest – Wallace State CC
Valencia Johnson – Wallace State CC
Kelsey Houston – Wallace State CC
Keyvana Thompson – Shelton State CC
Nadia Stewart – Shelton State CC
Tan Walker – Shelton State CC
Coco Knight – Shelton State CC - Most Valuable Player

 

Coach of the Year
Madonna Thompson - Shelton State CC

Player of the Year
Coco Knight - Shelton State CC